Club Champions

CLUB CHAMPIONS

“It is never too late to become what you might have been”

Qualifications to be listed as a “Club Champion”

  1.  Must have been a member of White River Bowhunters club.
  2. Must have competed individually or on a team that placed 1st in a State,
    National or Inter national Archery competition.
  3. Won 1st place in White River Bowhunters Overall Club Championship.

                  
                       2015

Clay Harbstreit- IBO Triple Crown Winner Youth 15-17

                     2013

 Reed  Corbin – 1st Place (Mens Freestyle Open) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Craig Prince – 1st Place (Men’s Bowhunter) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Donnie Parkes – 1st Place (Men’sTraditional) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Sonja Raines – 1st Place (Women Bowhunter) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Clay Harbstrett – 1st Place (Youth Open) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion

                    2012

Brian Luallen – 1st Place (Men’s Freestyle Open)W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Zach Baliff – 1st Place (Men’s Bowhunter) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Matt Jones – 1st Place (Men’sTraditional) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Vanessa Arthur – 1st Place(Women Bowhunter)W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Hunter Maddox – 1st Place (Men’s Youth Open) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion


2011
Melissa Johnson – 1st Place (Women’s Bowhunter) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Blair Henderson 
– 1st Place(Women’s Freestyle Open)
W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Philip Thompson 
– 1st Place (Men’s Freestyle Open)
W.R.B. Overall Club Champion 
Andy Morron – 
1st Place (Bowhunter Male) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Matt Jones – 
1st Place (Primitive) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Hunter Maddox
 1st Place (Youth Freestyle)…W,R.B. Overall Club Champion
Brian Luallen – 1st Place (Semi-Pro Class) 2nd Jewel I.B.O.
National Triple Crown
Phil Jacobs – 1st Place (Senior Master Class) ASA Kentucky Pro/Am

2010
Brian Rusher-
1st Place IBO National Championship Overall SPM
Vanessa Arthur- 1st Place (Women’s Bowhunter Class)
W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Brian Luallen- 1st Place (Men’s Freestyle Open) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Nicole Jones –1st Place (Women’s Freestyle Open)
W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Randy Arthur- 1st Place (Men’s Bowhunter Class)
W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Hunter Maddox- 1st Place (Youth Freestyle)
W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Phil Jacobs – 1st Place (Senior Master Class) ASA Monroe, LA Pro/AM

2009
Bill Johnson-Senior Open Class
1st Place ASA Delta Targets Pro/Am, Gainesville Florida
1st Place ASA Mathews Solo Cam Pro/Am, Metropolis, Illinois
1st Place ASA Shooter Of The Year
1st Place 2nd Jewel Of The IBO National Triple Crown,
McKean, Pennsylvania
1st Place IBO Indiana State Championship, Wabash, Indiana, Men’s Senior (MSR) Class

Vanessa Arthur 1st Place (Women’s Bowhunter Class),
W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Heather McGlocklin 
1st Place (Women’s Freestyle Open),
W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
Brian Luallen 1st Place (Men’s Freestyle Open) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion
John Root 1st Place (Men’s Bowhunter Class) W.R.B. Overall Club Champion

2008
Brian Rusher
 1st Place ASA State Championship, Indiana SPM
Phil Jacobs – 1st Place ASA Pro/AM, Super Senior Class
                      1st Place IBO Overall National Triple Crown MCBH class

2007
Brian Rusher-
1st Place ASA Indiana State Championship, SP
Brian Luallen– 1st Place Indiana State 3-D Archery Outdoor Championship, (pro class)

2006
Brian Rusher – 
IBO National Champion, MBO class
                         1st Place 3rd Leg IBO Triple Crown, Nelsonville, OH MBO

2005
Phil Jacobs – 
1st Place ASA Shooter of the Year Champion, Super Senior Class
1st Place ASA High Amateur Champion / Sims Limbsaver
Known Distance, Super Senior Class

2004
Phil Jacobs 
–  1st Place IBO 1st Leg National Triple Crown,  MCBH Class

2002
Oscar “Duke” Strieby 
1st Place I.F.A.A. Indoor State Championship,
Kokomo, Indiana….Men’s Class AA

2000
Phil Jacobs
 – 1st Place ASA Gainesville, FL Pro/Am, Senior Open Class

1999
Phil Jacobs
 – 1st Place ASA Virginia Pro/Am,  Senior Open Class

1998
Phil Jacobs
 – 1st Place IBO 1st Leg National Triple Crown,  MSR Class
1st Place IBO Overall National Triple Crown,  MSR Class

1997
Shelly Grace-Johnson –
 1st Place 3rd I.B.O. Leg Triple Crown,
Women’s Open Class
1st Place Overall I.B.O. Triple Crown Champion, Women’s Open Class
1st Place IBO Indiana State Champion, Women’s Open Class

1996
John Root – 
1st Place I.B.O. World Wild Turkey Championship

1996
Shelly Grace-Johnson – 
1st Place IBO World Wild Turkey Championship
Women’s Open Class

Randy Johnson – 1st Place IBO Indiana State Championship , MCU Class

1995
Kim Johnson – 
1st Place Cabela’s Sportsman Quest National Event, Women’s Pro Class

Shelly Grace-Johnson – 1st Place ASA Pro/Am, Metropolis,
Illinois Women’s Open Class
1st Place ASA Pro/Am, Craig, Colorado, Women’s Open Class

1994
John Root – 
1st Place True Flight Championship

1994
Kim Johnson – 
1st Place ASA Shooter Of The Year, Women’s Pro Class

1993
Kim Johnson – 
1st Place IBO World Championship, Women’s Pro Class
1st Place 3rd Leg IBO Triple Crown, Women’s Pro Class
1st Place ASA Pro/Am, Women’s Pro Class

1992
Shelly Grace-Johnson – 
1st Place Virginia State Champion,
Women’s Open Class

1982
Kim Johnson – 
1st Place NFAA Great Lakes Outdoor Sectional Youth Class

1981
Gary Baldwin, Harold Gregory, Kevin Stailey, Tony Tosti, Jackie Woods
1st Place Bowhunter Nationals, Clinton, Indiana, Male Open Class Team

Kim Johnson – 1st Place IFAA State Outdoor Championship, Youth Class
1st Place NFAA Great Lakes Indoor Sectional, Youth Class

1980
Keith Baker, Dave Kirkman, John Salmon, Bob Sipes, Dr Steve Medlock
 1st Place Bowhunter Nationals, Clinton, Indiana, Male Open Class Team

Cindy Clinard, Nancy Covey, Vi Cundiff, Bethnay Faith, Becky Malott
1st Place Bowhunter Nationals, Clinton, Indiana, Female Open Class Team

Kim Johnson – 
1st Place NFAA Great Lakes Indoor Sectional,
Youth Limited Class

1979
Kim Johnson  – 
1st Place NFAA Great Lakes Indoor Sectional, Cub Class     1st Place NFAA Heart of Lakes Outdoor National Championship, Cub Class 1st IFAA State Outdoor Championship, Cub Class

1976
Dave Kirkman – 
1st Place I.F.A.A. State Championship, Redkey, Indiana,
Male Open A Class

1975
Randy Johnson – 
1st Place Bowhunters Nationals, Clinton, Indiana,
Male Open Class